M'ramer
Essaouira Province, Marrakech-Safi region
Fewer than 10,000 residents: rates are based on small numbers.
Choose another commune
Priorities
Priorities of the commune
The six themes ranked from most to least pronounced, compared with the other communes in the region.
- 1PovertyHigh level within the region
Poverty 22.0% in 2024 against 41.9% in 2014 (region: 7.9%). Vulnerability 33.5%.
Possible actions for local associations
- Give priority to poor and vulnerable households in the association's actions.
- Make it easier to access social protection programmes.
- Develop income-generating activities.
Partners to involve: INDH, ADS, Entraide Nationale. See the stakeholders in the region
Questions to ask elected officials
- How many households in the commune receive direct social assistance?
- Which INDH projects are under way in the commune?
- 2Inclusive educationHigh level within the region
Illiteracy 51.3%. 42.0% of the population is deprived in adult years of schooling (57.9% in 2014).
Possible actions for local associations
- Tackle school dropout with tutoring and support for families.
- Guide young people who have left school towards second-chance education.
- Develop adult literacy.
Partners to involve: AREF Marrakech-Safi, National Agency for the Fight against Illiteracy, INDH. See the stakeholders in the region
Questions to ask elected officials
- How many children in the commune left school this year, and what solutions exist?
- Does school transport cover every village (douar) and neighbourhood in the commune?
- 3Youth employment (NEET)Medium level within the region
Unemployment 37.8%, including 14.3% among women. 55.3% of people aged 25 and over have no schooling.
Possible actions for local associations
- Identify NEET young people in the neighbourhood with youth centres and community associations.
- Offer short vocational training courses followed by introductions to local employers.
- Support the creation of income-generating activities.
Partners to involve: ANAPEC, INDH, OFPPT, youth centres, local employers. See the stakeholders in the region
Questions to ask elected officials
- How many young people in the commune are registered with ANAPEC, and what follow-up are they offered?
- Does the communal action plan include a reception and guidance centre for young people?
Maternal and child health in the region
- Births attended by skilled personnel85.9%Morocco: 86.6%5th of 12 regions
- Average number of antenatal visits4.2 visitsMorocco: 4.2 visits7th of 12 regions
- Children breastfed within one hour of birth54.6%Morocco: 42.6%11th of 12 regions
- Children under 5 who received at least one dose of vitamin A82.0%Morocco: 82.0%6th of 12 regions
- Children aged 12 to 23 months fully vaccinated84.3%Morocco: 90.6%1st of 12 regions
- Stunting in children under 521.0%Morocco: 15.1%3rd of 12 regions
- Overweight in children under 56.8%Morocco: 10.8%11th of 12 regions
Regional data from 2018: they do not describe the commune itself. Rank 1 = the least favourable situation of the 12 regions.
Trends 2014–2024
Multidimensional poverty and deprivation, 2014 and 2024 censuses. M'ramer compared with its province and its region.
| Indicator | M'ramer | Essaouira | Region | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 2024 | Change | 2014 | 2024 | Change | 2014 | 2024 | Change | |
| Poverty | |||||||||
| Multidimensional poverty rate | 41.9% | 22.0% | −19.9 | 28.6% | 14.8% | −13.7 | 15.8% | 7.9% | −7.9 |
| Vulnerability to poverty rate | 36.4% | 33.5% | −2.9 | 23.1% | 18.6% | −4.5 | 16.3% | 11.5% | −4.8 |
| Multidimensional poverty index (× 100) | 18.39 | 9.00 | −9.39 | 11.83 | 5.76 | −6.07 | 6.18 | 2.97 | −3.21 |
| Intensity of poverty | 43.9% | 40.8% | −3.1 | 41.4% | 38.9% | −2.5 | 39.0% | 37.4% | −1.6 |
| Population in deprivation (%) | |||||||||
| Disability | 22.8% | 19.9% | −2.9 | 24.8% | 19.4% | −5.4 | 22.9% | 17.3% | −5.6 |
| Child mortality | 0.6% | 0.0% | −0.6 | 0.5% | 0.1% | −0.4 | 0.4% | 0.1% | −0.3 |
| School attendance of children | 27.6% | 9.8% | −17.8 | 16.5% | 7.7% | −8.8 | 11.7% | 5.8% | −5.8 |
| Adult years of schooling | 57.9% | 42.0% | −15.9 | 41.3% | 28.2% | −13.1 | 25.9% | 17.7% | −8.2 |
| Drinking water | 43.7% | 1.5% | −42.1 | 36.7% | 11.4% | −25.3 | 17.8% | 6.3% | −11.5 |
| Sanitation | 33.5% | 20.4% | −13.1 | 20.0% | 17.8% | −2.2 | 17.3% | 12.9% | −4.4 |
| Electricity | 17.1% | 6.5% | −10.6 | 12.9% | 3.4% | −9.5 | 6.9% | 2.9% | −4.0 |
| Housing | 93.1% | 81.7% | −11.4 | 42.0% | 31.5% | −10.5 | 26.0% | 19.2% | −6.8 |
| Cooking fuel | 18.3% | 70.0% | +51.8 | 16.3% | 32.0% | +15.7 | 4.7% | 8.9% | +4.2 |
| Means of communication | 10.6% | 1.4% | −9.2 | 8.1% | 2.1% | −5.9 | 5.9% | 2.0% | −3.9 |
Employment and education in 2024
- Unemployment
- 37.8%
- Female unemployment
- 14.3%
- Illiteracy
- 51.3%
- Female illiteracy
- 56.0%
- No schooling, aged 25 and over
- 55.3%
- Higher education, aged 25 and over
- 2.1%
- Severe or total disability
- 5.6%
The 2024 census does not allow employment and education to be compared with 2014 at commune level.
Compare
Advocacy
The text is prefilled with data for M'ramer. Complete the passages in square brackets before sending it. Moroccan councils work in Arabic and French.
Petition to the communal council
This text is a draft to complete. For a petition, the official form and supporting documents are set by Decree 2.16.403: ask the commune's mail office.